Tuesday

Tuesday: Champion Day

Tuesday combines races for everyone including the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, the Arkle, the Champion Hurdle and the Mares’ Hurdle.

1.30: Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 2m½f – £125,000

1 Abacadabras (FR) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell

2 Allart (IRE) 6 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr R. A. Bartlett James Bowen

3 Asterion Forlonge (FR) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend

4 Berkshire Royal 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Dave Crosse

5 Captain Guinness (IRE) 5 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Declan Landy Rachael Blackmore

6 Chantry House (IRE) 6 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

7 Edwardstone 6 11 7 Alan King Robert Abrey & Ian Thurtle Tom Cannon

8 Elixir d’Ainay (FR) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

9 Fiddlerontheroof (IRE) 6 11 7 Colin Tizzard Taylor, Burley & O’Dwyer Robbie Power

10 Hollow Sound (IRE) 5 11 7 Luke Comer Ireland Mr Luke Comer Mr D. T. Kelly

11 Jabbaar 7 11 7 Iain Jardine Let’s Be Lucky Racing 11 Conor O’Farrell

12 Mario de Pail (FR) 5 11 7 Sam Thomas Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Twiston-Davies

13 Shishkin (IRE) 6 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mrs J Donnelly Nico de Boinville

14 Soviet Pimpernel (IRE) 5 11 7 Peter Fahey Ireland Robcour Kevin Sexton

15 Whatsnotoknow (IRE) ts 5 11 7 M. F. Morris Ireland R. A. Scott Philip Enright

16 Heaven Help Us (IRE) 6 11 0 P. Hennessy Ireland Mr J. Turner Daniel Mullins

2.10: Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase 2m – £175,000

1 Al Dancer (FR) 7 11 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies

2 Brewin’upastorm (IRE) 7 11 4 Olly Murphy Mrs Barbara Hester Richard Johnson

3 Cash Back (FR) h 8 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Watch This Space Syndicate P. Townend

4 Esprit du Large (FR) 6 11 4 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge

5 Fakir d’Oudairies (FR) 5 11 4 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

6 Global Citizen (IRE) ts 8 11 4 Ben Pauling The Megsons David Bass

7 Notebook (GER) ts 7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

8 Our Merlin 8 11 4 Robert Walford Mr Alvin Trowbridge Stan Sheppard

9 Rouge Vif (FR) ts 6 11 4 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

10 Maire Banrigh ts 8 10 11 Dan Skelton Mr J Hales & Mr J Diver Harry Skelton

11 Put The Kettle On (IRE) 6 10 11 Henry de Bromhead Ireland One For Luck Racing Syndicate Aidan Coleman

2:50: Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase 3m1f – £110,000

1 Vinndication (IRE) ts 7 11 12 Kim Bailey Moremoneythan David Bass

2 Brave Eagle (IRE) p 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Robert Kirkland Nico de Boinville

3 Cepage (FR) 8 11 8 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership Charlie Deutsch

4 Vintage Clouds (IRE) 10 11 4 Sue Smith Mr Trevor Hemmings Ryan Mania

5 Mister Malarky p 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Wendy & Malcolm Hezel Jonjo O’Neill Jr.

6 Kildisart (IRE) p 8 11 3 Ben Pauling Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

7 Discorama (FR) ts 7 11 1 Paul Nolan Ireland Andrew Gemmell/Thomas Friel B. J. Cooper

8 Who Dares Wins (IRE) p 8 11 0 Alan King HP Racing Who Dares Wins Tom Cannon

9 Atlanta Ablaze 9 10 12 Henry Daly The Last Man Standing Tom O’Brien

10 Activial (FR) 10 10 12 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Jonathan Burke

11 Mulcahys Hill (IRE) p 8 10 11 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd A. P. Heskin

12 Burbank (IRE) bl 8 10 11 Nicky Henderson Mr Trevor Hemmings Jeremiah McGrath

13 Cogry p 11 10 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Graham and Alison Jelley Sam Twiston-Davies

14 Townshend (GER) ts 9 10 9 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr J. D. Neild Jamie Neild (7)

15 Cobra de Mai (FR) ts, p 8 10 9 Dan Skelton Norman Lake & Susan Carsberg Harry Skelton

16 Big River (IRE) ts, p 10 10 8 Lucinda Russell Two Black Labs Derek Fox

17 The Conditional (IRE) p 8 10 6 David Bridgwater Mr P. J. Cave Brendan Powell

18 Elwood (FR) p 6 10 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Luke Dempsey

19 Soupy Soups (IRE) p 9 10 5 Neil Mulholland Equi ex Incertis Partners Robert Dunne

20 Quarenta (FR) p 8 10 4 Jonjo O’Neill Martin, Jocelyn & Steve Broughton Harry Cobden

21 No Comment h 9 10 4 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Richard Johnson

22 General Principle (IRE) bl,ts 11 10 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Non Runner

23 Vivas (FR) bl,ts 9 10 0 Charlie Longsdon Mr Nigel M. Davies Gavin Sheehan

24 Ice Cool Champs (IRE) ts 9 10 0 Kerry Lee West Coast Haulage Limited Adam Wedge

3.30: Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy 2m½f – £450,000

1 Ballyandy 9 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Options O Syndicate Sam Twiston-Davies

2 Call Me Lord (FR) 7 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede James Bowen

3 Cilaos Emery (FR) h 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Luke McMahon P. Townend

4 Coeur Sublime (IRE) ts 5 11 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland C. Jones Davy Russell

5 Cornerstone Lad 6 11 10 Micky Hammond Mrs B. M. Lofthouse Henry Brooke

6 Darasso (FR) 7 11 10 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

7 Darver Star (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Gavin Cromwell Ireland SSP Number Twenty Two Syndicate Jonathan Moore

8 Fusil Raffles (FR) 5 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

9 Gumball (FR) h 6 11 10 Philip Hobbs Mr Terry Warner Richard Johnson

10 Le Patriote (FR) bl 8 11 10 Dr Richard Newland Canard Vert Racing Club Charlie Hammond

11 Not So Sleepy ts 8 11 10 Hughie Morrison Lady Blyth Jonathan Burke

12 Pentland Hills (IRE) 5 11 10 Nicky Henderson Owners Group 031 Nico de Boinville

13 Petit Mouchoir (FR) p 9 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

14 Sharjah (FR) ts 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins

15 Silver Streak (IRE) 7 11 10 Evan Williams Mr L. Fell Adam Wedge

16 Supasundae ts 10 11 10 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power

17 Epatante (FR) 6 11 3 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

4.10: Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle 2m4f- £120,000

1 Benie des Dieux (FR) 9 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

2 Cap Soleil (FR) 7 11 5 Fergal O’Brien Mrs S. A. Noott Paddy Brennan

3 Crossgalesfamegame (IRE) 6 11 5 Fergal O’Brien Walid Marzouk & Richard Rowland Max Kendrick

4 Desaray Girl (FR) 5 11 5 Philip Kirby Resdev Sam Twiston-Davies

5 Elfile (FR) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr K. Alexander Daniel Mullins

6 Honeysuckle 6 11 5 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr K. Alexander Rachael Blackmore

7 Lady Buttons p 10 11 5 Philip Kirby Mrs Jayne Sivills Thomas Dowson

8 Popong (IRE) 6 11 5 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mrs D. Halley Aidan Coleman

9 Roksana (IRE) 8 11 5 Dan Skelton Mrs Sarah Faulks Harry Skelton

10 Stormy Ireland (FR) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Robbie Power

4.50: Northern Trust Company Novices’ Handicap Chase 2m4½f – £70,000

1 Precious Cargo (IRE) ts 7 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr T. Barr Nico de Boinville

2 Hold The Note (IRE) p 6 11 7 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Jonathan Burke

3 Espoir de Guye (FR) 6 11 6 Venetia Williams Mrs J. Hitchings Charlie Deutsch

4 Torpillo (FR) h 5 11 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

5 Knight In Dubai (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Dan Skelton Mr & Mrs Ben Houghton Conor Shoemark

6 Jarveys Plate (IRE) bl 7 11 5 Fergal O’Brien The Yes No Wait Sorries & Mr Chris Coley Paddy Brennan

7 Champagne Mystery (IRE) 6 11 5 Nicky Henderson Mr Trevor Hemmings Jeremiah McGrath

8 Imperial Aura (IRE) 7 11 5 Kim Bailey Imperial Racing Partnership 2016 David Bass

9 Champagne Court (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Jeremy Scott Mr I F Gosden and Mr DJ Coles Nick Scholfield

10 Galvin (IRE) 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr R. A. Bartlett Davy Russell

11 Paint The Dream ts 6 11 2 Fergal O’Brien Mr David Brace Jack Tudor (5)

12 Highest Sun (FR) ts 6 11 2 Colin Tizzard Mr Ashley Head Robbie Power

13 Mellow Ben (IRE) 7 11 2 Chris Gordon Broadsword Group Ltd Tom Cannon

14 Earlofthecotswolds (FR) p 6 11 1 Nigel Twiston-Davies Twiston-Davies, Mason, Greer & Kiely Sam Twiston-Davies

15 Beakstown (IRE) ts, p 7 11 1 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew Harry Skelton

16 Mitchouka (FR) 6 11 1 Gearoid O’Loughlin Ireland C. Jones Donal McInerney (3)

17 Daly Tiger (FR) 7 11 1 Noel Meade Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan

18 Lord Schnitzel (IRE) ts 7 11 1 Matthew J. Smith Ireland Mr Klaus Koentopp B. J. Cooper

19 De Plotting Shed (IRE) 10 11 1 Suzi Best Kelly, Beal and Vasey Tom Scudamore

20 Trainwreck (IRE) 8 11 1 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

R21 Whatmore 8 11 0 Henry Daly Strachan, Lewis, Gabb, Graham & Inkin

R22 Sensulano (IRE) 7 11 0 Noel Williams Allison, Allison, Williams Tom O’Brien

5.30: National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Steeple Chase) (Grade 2) 3m5f201y – £125,000

1 Anteros (IRE) ts, p 12 11 6 Sophie Leech Mr K. W. Bell Mr Damien Skehan

2 Carefully Selected (IRE) 8 11 6 W. P. Mullins Ireland Miss M. A. Masterson Mr P. W. Mullins

3 Clondaw Cian (IRE) p 10 11 6 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Mr J. C. Barry

4 Forza Milan (IRE) 8 11 6 James A. Nash Ireland TSKOC Syndicate Mr Derek O’Connor

5 Lamanver Pippin 7 11 6 Colin Tizzard Dr Donna Christensen Mr William Biddick

6 Lord du Mesnil (FR) ts, p 7 11 6 Richard Hobson Mr Paul Porter & Mike & Mandy Smith Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

7 Newtide (IRE) ts 7 11 6 Kim Bailey Lady Dulverton Mr Barry O’Neill

8 Ocean Cove (IRE) p 8 11 6 Fergal O’Brien The FOB Racing Partnership Ms L. O’Neill

9 Ravenhill (IRE) 10 11 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Try Ravenhill Syndicate Mr J. J. Codd

10 Redzor (IRE) ts 7 11 6 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew & Steve Roper Mr Jack Andrews

11 Smoking Gun (IRE) ts 7 11 6 Joseph Patrick O’Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Mr T. Hamilton

12 Some Can Dance (IRE) p 7 11 6 Samuel Drinkwater Richard Bailey & Mr D P Drinkwater Mr Harrison Beswick

13 Springfield Fox 7 11 6 Tom George O’Donohoe, Cavanagh, Robinson, Nelson Mr Noel George

14 The Hollow Ginge (IRE) 7 11 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies The Ginge Army Mr Zac Baker