Wednesday

Wednesday: Ladies’ Day

Day two of Cheltenham Festival is Ladies’ Day with the feature race always being the¬†Queen Mother Champion Chase. However, there are plenty of other races to catch the eye including the Neptune Novices’ Hurdle, the RSA Chase & the Cross Country Chase.

The Cross Country Chase always proves to be one of the most exciting races at the festival and is the fifth race on Tuesday. Horses have to clear 32 obstacles!

2.10pm RSA Insurance Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y

1 Allaho (FR) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins IRE Cheveley Park Stud P. Townend

2 Aye Right (IRE) 7 11 4 Harriet Graham Mr G. Adam Callum Bewley

3 Battleoverdoyen (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell

4 Castlebawn West (IRE) h 7 11 4 W. P. Mullins IRE Rose Boyd/Mrs M Armstrong/J B Anderson Mark Walsh

5 Champ (IRE) 8 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

6 Copperhead 6 11 4 Colin Tizzard Mrs G. C. Pritchard Harry Cobden

7 Easy Game (FR) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins IRE Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd Daniel Mullins

8 Minella Indo (IRE) 7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead IRE Mr Barry Maloney Rachael Blackmore

9 Pym (IRE) 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mrs Patricia Pugh Nico de Boinville

10 Slate House (IRE) ts 8 11 4 Colin Tizzard Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Robbie Power

2.50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)

1 Kilfenora (IRE) 8 11 12 Edward Harty IRE Mr John P. McManus Simon Torrens (7)

2 Cracking Smart (FR) bl,ts 8 11 11 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Gavin Brouder (7)

3 Eglantine du Seuil (FR) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins IRE Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Rachael Blackmore

4 Bachasson (FR) 9 11 6 W. P. Mullins IRE E. O’Connell Mr P. W. Mullins

5 Ballymoy (IRE) 7 11 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

6 Franco de Port (FR) 5 11 6 W. P. Mullins IRE Bruton Street V P. Townend

7 Top Moon (FR) 5 11 4 Joseph Patrick O’Brien IRE Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

8 Birchdale (IRE) 6 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman

9 Canardier (FR) h 8 11 3 W. P. Mullins IRE Slattery Bloodstock Ltd Daniel Mullins

10 Coko Beach (FR) p 5 11 3 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Luke Dempsey

11 Sayo 6 11 3 W. P. Mullins IRE Miss M. A. Masterson Mikey Fogarty

12 Stratum 7 11 3 W. P. Mullins IRE Anthony Bloom Robbie Power

13 Protektorat (FR) h 5 11 2 Dan Skelton Sir A Ferguson G Mason J Hales & L Hales Harry Skelton

14 Mister Blue Sky (IRE) 6 11 2 W. P. Mullins IRE Shanakiel Racing Syndicate David Mullins

15 Black Tears p 6 11 2 Gordon Elliott IRE Mrs C Walsh/Mr J Lightfoot Davy Russell

16 The Mighty Don (IRE) 8 11 1 Nick Gifford Golden Rose Partnership James Davies

17 Traffic Fluide (FR) p 10 11 0 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Joshua Moore

18 Chesterfield (IRE) 10 11 0 Seamus Mullins The Rumble Racing Club Jeremiah McGrath

19 Alfa Mix 5 11 0 Gavin Cromwell IRE Mr John P. McManus Jonathan Moore

20 Champagne Well (IRE) ts 7 10 13 Fergal O’Brien The Bolly Champagne Crew Paddy Brennan

21 Dame de Compagnie (FR) h 7 10 12 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

22 Honest Vic (IRE) v 7 10 12 Henry Daly Carole Daly & Partners Richard Johnson

23 Thosedaysaregone (IRE) 7 10 11 Charles Byrnes IRE Byrnes Bloodstock Ltd Kevin Brouder (3)

24 Golan Fortune (IRE) p 8 10 11 Phil Middleton P Middleton, M Lowther Mr Sam Lee (7)

25 Burrows Edge (FR) p 7 10 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Michael Buckley Nico de Boinville

26 Fagan 10 10 10 Alex Hales Mr Ben Brackenbury Kielan Woods

R27 Bold Plan (IRE) 6 10 10 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker

R28 Everybreathyoutake (IRE) 6 10 9 Gordon Elliott IRE Pioneer Racing

3.30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y

1 Altior (IRE) 10 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mrs Patricia Pugh Nico de Boinville

2 Bun Doran (IRE) 9 11 10 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Jonathan Burke

3 Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

4 Defi du Seuil (FR) 7 11 10 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

5 Dynamite Dollars (FR) 7 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr Michael Geoghegan Harry Cobden

6 Politologue (FR) ts 9 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr J. Hales Harry Skelton

7 Sceau Royal (FR) 8 11 10 Alan King Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Soued Daryl Jacob

4.10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase 3m 6f 23y

1 Arlequin d’Allier (FR) bl,ts 10 11 4 Emmanuel Clayeux FRA Mr Yves Maupoil Mr Derek O’Connor

2 Chic Name (FR) ts, p 8 11 4 Richard Hobson The Boom Syndicate Jonathan Burke

3 Diesel d’Allier (FR) ts 7 11 4 Emmanuel Clayeux FRA Mr Yves Maupoil Charlie Deutsch

4 Easysland (FR) ts, p 6 11 4 D. Cottin FRA Mr John P. McManus Jonathan Plouganou

5 Fact of The Matter (IRE) ts, p 10 11 4 Jamie Snowden The Sandylini Racing Partnership Gavin Sheehan

6 Josies Orders (IRE) p 12 11 4 Enda Bolger IRE Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

7 Kingswell Theatre p 11 11 4 Michael Scudamore Mr John J. Murray Tom Scudamore

8 Might Bite (IRE) 11 11 4 Nicky Henderson The Knot Again Partnership Nico de Boinville

9 Neverushacon (IRE) ts, p 9 11 4 Mrs J. Harrington IRE Mr D. R. Scott Paddy Kennedy

10 Outlander (IRE) p 12 11 4 Richard Spencer Gowing’s Eleven James Bowen

11 Out Sam v,ts 11 11 4 Gordon Elliott IRE Mr D Charlesworth

12 Sumkindofking (IRE) ts, p 9 11 4 Tom George Mr D. W. Fox Mr Noel George

13 Tiger Roll (IRE) bl,ts 10 11 4 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Keith Donoghue

14 Urgent de Gregaine (FR) ts, p 12 11 4 Emmanuel Clayeux FRA A. Rasquier Felix de Giles

15 Utility (GER) 9 11 4 Sophie Leech Mr James Finch Mr Damien Skehan

16 Yanworth p 10 11 4 Enda Bolger IRE Mr John P. McManus Darragh O’Keeffe

4.50pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 87y

1 Mick Pastor (FR) h,ts 4 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

2 Aramax (GER) 4 11 8 Gordon Elliott IRE Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

3 Palladium 4 11 7 Nicky Henderson A. Meade, G. Van Geest, E. Kelvin-Hughes Nico de Boinville

4 Langer Dan (IRE) 4 11 5 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton

5 Blacko (FR) 4 11 5 Alan King Apple Tree Stud Tom Bellamy

6 Zoffee 4 11 4 Philip Hobbs Mr Alan Peterson Richard Johnson

7 Clemencia (IRE) ts 4 11 4 Tim Vaughan Mr D. W. Fox Alan Johns

8 Galahad Quest (FR) 4 11 4 Nick Williams Holt, Macnabb, Robinson & Jeffrey Sam Twiston-Davies

9 Saint d’Oroux (FR) ts 4 11 3 Gordon Elliott IRE Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

10 Thyme White (FR) h 4 11 3 Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family Harry Cobden

11 Night Edition (FR) 4 11 3 David Pipe Mr Stuart & Simon Mercer & John Gent Tom Scudamore

12 Bajan Excell (IRE) v 4 11 3 Gavin Cromwell IRE Mr Brendan Keogh Conor McNamara (5)

13 Fraser Island (IRE) 4 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr A. D. Spence Jeremiah McGrath

14 Recent Revelations (IRE) ts 4 11 2 Gordon Elliott IRE Half Married Syndicate

15 Sacchoandvanzetti (IRE) 4 11 2 John Queally IRE Mr M. A. Ryan Jody McGarvey

16 Group Stage (GER) 4 11 1 Alan King McNeill Family & Niall Farrell A. P. Heskin

17 Gerolamo Cardano 4 11 1 D. J. Jeffreys Mr Mark E. Smith Kielan Woods

18 Theatre of War (IRE) 4 11 0 Gavin Cromwell IRE Clara Jug Syndicate Jonathan Moore

19 Repetitio (IRE) h 4 11 0 Nigel Hawke Atlantic Friends Racing David Noonan

20 Goa Lil (FR) h 4 11 0 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede James Bowen

21 Tronador (IRE) bl 4 10 13 Gordon Elliott IRE Mr M. Wasylocha Davy Russell

22 Gealach (IRE) 4 10 13 Gordon Elliott IRE Bronx Boys Partnership

R23 Manucci (IRE) 4 10 12 Amanda Perrett John Connolly & Odile Griffith Ben Jones (3)

R24 Scorched Earth (IRE) 4 10 11 Dan Skelton The Blind Squirrels

5.30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m 87y

1 Adrimel (FR) ts 5 11 5 Tom Lacey Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Richard Johnson

2 Appreciate It (IRE) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins IRE Miss M. A. Masterson Mr P. W. Mullins

3 Ask A Honey Bee (IRE) 6 11 5 Fergal O’Brien Lewis, Lawson and Hope Paddy Brennan

4 Brief Ambition 6 11 5 Fergal O’Brien C Coley, D Porter, H Redknapp, P Smith Adam Wedge

5 Can You Call 5 11 5 Andrew Martin Mr Andrew J. Martin Mr James Martin

6 Eskylane (IRE) 6 11 5 Gordon Elliott IRE K Haughey/Laura Haughey/Kieran T Byrne Davy Russell

7 Ferny Hollow (IRE) h 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins IRE Cheveley Park Stud P. Townend

8 Five Bar Brian (IRE) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins IRE Beswick Brothers Bloodstock Partnership David Mullins

9 Good Time Jonny (IRE) ts 5 11 5 A. J. Martin IRE A Shiels/Donal Gavigan/Niall Reilly

10 Israel Champ (IRE) h,ts 5 11 5 David Pipe John White & Anne Underhill Tom Scudamore

11 Julies Stowaway (IRE) 6 11 5 Ms Margaret Mullins IRE Mr M. O’Callaghan Daniel Mullins

12 Linelee King (FR) 5 11 5 Olly Murphy Mrs Diana L. Whateley A. P. Heskin

13 Mahler Allstar (IRE) 6 11 5 Jonathan Sweeney IRE Patrick Pyne Mark Walsh

14 One True King (IRE) 5 11 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Teme Valley 2 Sam Twiston-Davies

15 Snowpiercer (FR) 6 11 5 Lady Susan Brooke Lady Susan Brooke Miss Lorna Brooke

16 Third Time Lucki (IRE) 5 11 5 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Harry Skelton

17 Darling Daughter (IRE) 6 10 12 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Ms L. O’Neill

18 Queens Brook (IRE) 5 10 12 Gordon Elliott IRE Noel Moran/Mrs Valerie Moran

19 The Glancing Queen (IRE) 6 10 12 Alan King Dingwall, Farrell, Hornsey & Murray Tom Cannon

20 Audacity 4 10 11 Warren Greatrex The Audacity Partnership Gavin Sheehan

21 Let Me Entertain U 4 10 11 Michael Scudamore Mr Mark Dunphy Brendan Powell

22 Ocean Wind 4 10 11 Roger Teal Rockingham Reins Limited Aidan Coleman

23 Panic Attack (IRE) 4 10 4 David Pipe Bryan Drew Brian Hughes