Thursday

Thursday: St Patrick’s Day

Day three of the Festival always traditionally celebrate’s St. Patrick and the two main races are the World Hurdle and the Ryanair Chase However, again the card is packed with top quality races.

St. Patrick’s Day on the Thursday of the festival always attracts tens of thousands of spectators, with many enjoying the racing with a pint of the black stuff in the Guinness Village.

1.30: Marsh Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) 2m4f – £150,000

1 Bapaume (FR) ts 7 11 4 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci
2 Faugheen (IRE) 12 11 4 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend
3 Itchy Feet (FR) 6 11 4 Olly Murphy Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
4 Melon p 8 11 4 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs J. Donnelly Mr P. W. Mullins
5 Midnight Shadow 7 11 4 Sue Smith Mrs Aafke Clarke Danny Cook
6 Mister Fisher (IRE) 6 11 4 Nicky Henderson James and Jean Potter Nico de Boinville
7 Poker Play (FR) bl 7 11 4 David Pipe The Angove Family Tom Scudamore
8 Reserve Tank (IRE) 6 11 4 Colin Tizzard The Reserve Tankers Robbie Power
9 Samcro (IRE) ts 8 11 4 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell
10 Tornado Flyer (IRE) 7 11 4 W. P. Mullins IRE T. F. P. Daniel Mullins
11 Saint Sonnet (FR) 5 11 3 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon Harry Cobden
12 Annie Mc (IRE) 6 10 11 Jonjo O’Neill Coral Champions Club Jonjo O’Neill Jr.

2.10: Pertemps Network Final (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Listed) 3m – £100,000

1 Sire du Berlais (FR) bl,ts 8 11 12 Gordon Elliott IRE Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
2 Unowhatimeanharry ts, p 12 11 10 Harry Fry Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman
3 The Storyteller (IRE) 9 11 9 Gordon Elliott IRE Mrs Pat Sloan Davy Russell
4 Jatiluwih (FR) 6 11 8 Philip Hobbs David Maxwell Racing Limited Mr David Maxwell (3)
5 Rocket Lad (IRE) h,ts 7 11 4 Emmet Mullins IRE Paul Byrne/Emmet Mullins Mr P. W. Mullins
6 A Great View (IRE) p 9 11 2 Denis W. Cullen IRE Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
7 Stoney Mountain (IRE) 7 11 2 Henry Daly Mr Trevor Hemmings Sam Twiston-Davies
8 Third Wind 6 11 1 Hughie Morrison Mouse Hamilton-Fairley Tom O’Brien
9 Kilbricken Storm (IRE) ts 9 11 0 Colin Tizzard A Selway & P Wavish Harry Cobden
10 Dingo Dollar (IRE) p 8 11 0 Alan King M Warren J Holmes R Kidner & J Wright Tom Cannon
11 Skandiburg (FR) p 6 10 13 Olly Murphy Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
12 Fred The Foot (IRE) ts, p 8 10 12 John McConnell IRE Ms Caroline Ahearn Donal McInerney (3)
13 Welsh Saint (FR) 6 10 12 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Nico de Boinville
14 Dream Berry (FR) ts 9 10 12 Jonjo O’Neill Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O’Neill Jr.
15 Burrows Park (FR) 8 10 11 Venetia Williams Venetia Williams Racehorse Syndicate III Charlie Deutsch
16 Relegate (IRE) 7 10 11 Colm A. Murphy IRE Mr Paul McKeon P. Townend
17 Tout Est Permis (FR) p 7 10 10 Noel Meade IRE Gigginstown House Stud E. Walsh (7)
18 Rapper 6 10 10 Henry Daly The Home Farm Partnership Richard Johnson
19 Copper Gone West (IRE) 7 10 10 Tim Vaughan Mrs L.Bowtell & Mr P.Bowtell Alan Johns
20 Royal Thief (IRE) p 6 10 9 Henry de Bromhead IRE Gigginstown House Stud Hugh Morgan (5)
21 Guitar Pete (IRE) 10 10 9 Nicky Richards Mrs Pat Sloan Ryan Day
22 Sunset Showdown (IRE) bl 7 10 8 Rebecca Curtis Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon
23 Kansas City Chief (IRE) p 11 10 7 Neil Mulholland Anthony Bloom Tom Scudamore
24 Doubly Clever (IRE) 8 10 5 Johnny Farrelly Mrs G. Morgan Mr Liam Harrison (7)
R25 Anytime Will Do (IRE) p 7 10 5 Dan Skelton Surrey Racing (AT) Harry Skelton
R26 Mighty Thunder v,ts 7 10 5 Lucinda Russell Allson Sparkle Ltd Blair Campbell (3)

2.50: Ryanair Steeple Chase (Grade 1) 2m5f – £350,000

1 A Plus Tard (FR) 6 11 10 Henry de Bromhead IRE Cheveley Park Stud Rachael Blackmore
2 Aso (FR) bl 10 11 10 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership Charlie Deutsch
3 Duc des Genievres (FR) ts 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins IRE Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Robbie Power
4 Frodon (FR) ts 8 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr P. J. Vogt Bryony Frost
5 Min (FR) 9 11 10 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend
6 Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) 7 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Carl Hinchy and Mark Scott Sam Twiston-Davies
7 Saint Calvados (FR) 7 11 10 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
8 Shattered Love (IRE) ts, p 9 11 3 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Mark Walsh

3.30: Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 3m – £325,000

1 Ask Dillon (IRE) p 7 11 10 Fergal O’Brien 4 The Fun Partnership Paddy Brennan
2 Bacardys (FR) 9 11 10 W. P. Mullins IRE Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Mr P. W. Mullins
3 City Island (IRE) ts 7 11 10 Martin Brassil IRE Sean & Bernardine Mulryan Mark Walsh
4 Donna’s Diamond (IRE) 11 11 10 Chris Grant D&D Armstrong Ltd Thomas Dowson
5 Emitom (IRE) 6 11 10 Warren Greatrex The Spero Partnership Ltd Gavin Sheehan
6 L’Ami Serge (IRE) 10 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
7 Lisnagar Oscar (IRE) 7 11 10 Rebecca Curtis Racing for Fun Adam Wedge
8 Paisley Park (IRE) 8 11 10 Emma Lavelle Mr Andrew Gemmell Aidan Coleman
9 Penhill 9 11 10 W. P. Mullins IRE Anthony Bloom P. Townend
10 Ronald Pump h,ts 7 11 10 Matthew J. Smith IRE Laois Limerick Syndicate B. J. Cooper
11 Summerville Boy (IRE) 8 11 10 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Jonathan Burke
12 The Jam Man (IRE) 7 11 10 Ronan M. P. McNally Northern IRE Ronan M. P. McNally Sean Flanagan
13 Tobefair 10 11 10 Debra Hamer Down The Quay Club Tom Bellamy
14 West Approach p 10 11 10 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Harry Cobden
15 Apple’s Jade (FR) bl,ts 8 11 3 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Richard Johnson

4.10: Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (A Handicap Steeple Chase) (Grade 3) 2m5f – £110,000

1 Snow Falcon (IRE) 10 11 12 Noel Meade IRE Mrs Patricia Hunt E. Walsh (7)
2 Mister Whitaker (IRE) p 8 11 7 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford A. P. Heskin
3 Death Duty (IRE) 9 11 6 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud
4 Siruh du Lac (FR) 7 11 5 Nick Williams John White & Anne Underhill Lizzie Kelly (3)
5 Robin des Foret (IRE) 10 11 5 W. P. Mullins IRE Byerley Racing Syndicate P. Townend
6 Simply The Betts (IRE) 7 11 4 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
7 Spiritofthegames (IRE) p 8 11 4 Dan Skelton Mr N. W. Lake Bridget Andrews
8 Happy Diva (IRE) ts 9 11 4 Kerry Lee Mr Will Roseff Richard Patrick (3)
9 La Bague Au Roi (FR) 9 11 4 Warren Greatrex Mrs Julien Turner & Mr Andrew Merriam Richard Johnson
10 Clondaw Castle (IRE) 8 11 4 Tom George J French, D McDermott, S Nelson, T Syder Jonathan Burke
11 Kauto Riko (FR) ts 9 11 2 Tom Gretton Mr and Mrs J.Dale and Partners David Noonan
12 Vision des Flos (FR) ts 7 11 2 Colin Tizzard Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power
13 Ben Dundee (IRE) ts 8 11 2 Gordon Elliott IRE C. Jones Davy Russell
14 Oldgrangewood 9 11 2 Dan Skelton Chris Giles & Sandra Giles Harry Skelton
15 Imperial Presence (IRE) 9 11 0 Philip Hobbs Sir Christopher & Lady Wates James Best
16 Deyrann de Carjac (FR) 7 11 0 Alan King Mr J. Law Tom Cannon
17 Louis’ Vac Pouch (IRE) 8 10 13 Philip Kirby The Vacuum Pouch Company Limited Thomas Dowson
18 Livelovelaugh (IRE) 10 10 13 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci Brian Hayes
19 Charmant (FR) 8 10 12 James Ewart Mr A Phillips & Mr&Mrs Sperling Denis O’Regan
20 Highway One O One (IRE) 8 10 12 Chris Gordon Mr Anthony Ward-Thomas Adam Wedge
21 Blazer (FR) 9 10 12 W. P. Mullins IRE Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
22 Springtown Lake (IRE) 8 10 11 Philip Hobbs Tim Syder Tom O’Brien
23 Royal Village (IRE) p 8 10 10 Ian Williams R Triple H Tom Scudamore
24 Not Another Muddle 9 10 9 Gary Moore Saloop Jamie Moore
R25 The Bay Birch (IRE) ts 9 10 9 Matt Sheppard Mr Tony Scrivin Stan Sheppard
R26 Garde La Victoire (FR) 11 10 9 Philip Hobbs Mrs Diana L. Whateley

4.50: National Hunt Breeders Supported By Tattersalls Mares Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m1f – £90,000

1 Ard Abhainn (IRE) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott IRE Mrs M. Gittins Davy Russell
2 Emmas Joy (IRE) 7 11 7 Dan Skelton Julian Howl & Ian Tyrrell Harry Skelton
3 Floressa (FR) 5 11 7 Nicky Henderson Just Four Men Nico de Boinville
4 Minella Melody (IRE) 6 11 7 Henry de Bromhead IRE Mr K. Alexander Rachael Blackmore
5 Colreevy (IRE) 7 11 2 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs N. Flynn P. Townend
6 Concertista (FR) 6 11 2 W. P. Mullins IRE Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
7 Dolcita (FR) 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins IRE Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
8 Fort Worth Texas (IRE) p 6 11 2 Colin Bowe IRE Mr L. McArdle Mr Barry O’Neill
9 Full of Surprises (FR) 5 11 2 Neil Mulholland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
10 Getaway Totherock (IRE) 7 11 2 Alastair Ralph James, Archer, Ralph & Gentech Liam Treadwell
11 La Feline (FR) 5 11 2 Paul Nolan IRE Kilcommon Or Bust Syndicate B. J. Cooper
12 Mount Ida (IRE) ts 6 11 2 Gordon Elliott IRE KTDA Racing Mark Walsh
13 Rayna’s World (IRE) 5 11 2 Philip Kirby Ace Bloodstock & Rayna Fitzgerald Thomas Dowson
14 Rhythm Divine (IRE) 6 11 2 T. Gibney IRE Thomas J. O’Connor/Walter O’Connor
15 Rosie And Millie (IRE) 7 11 2 Michael Scudamore Mrs Lynne Maclennan Brendan Powell
16 Timetochill (IRE) 7 11 2 Kelly Morgan Mr J. R. Weatherby Adam Wedge
17 Vienna Court (IRE) 5 11 2 Nigel Twiston-Davies James & Jean Potter Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies
18 Whitehotchillifili (IRE) 6 11 2 Harry Fry Chasing Gold Racing Club Jonathan Burke
19 Yukon Lil 6 11 2 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs John Magnier
20 Midnights’ Gift 4 10 13 Alan King Pitchall Stud Partnership Tom Cannon
21 Anna Bunina (FR) ts 4 10 8 John McConnell IRE Ms Caroline Ahearn Donal McInerney
22 Red Archangel (IRE) 4 10 8 Richard Spencer Phil Cunningham

5.30: Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase (0-145) 3m2f – £70,000

1 Le Musee (FR) v 7 11 12 Nigel Hawke Mrs K Hawke, W Simms & Dragonfly Racing Mr Kieren Buckley (5)
2 Le Breuil (FR) 8 11 12 Ben Pauling Mrs Emma Palmer Mr J. J. Codd
3 Cabaret Queen 8 11 12 W. P. Mullins IRE Syndicates.Racing Mr M. J. O’Hare
4 The Young Master p 11 11 11 Neil Mulholland Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
5 Flying Angel (IRE) v 9 11 11 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr R. J. Rexton Mr Zac Baker
6 Deise Aba (IRE) 7 11 9 Philip Hobbs Mr Trevor Hemmings Mr William Biddick
7 Fitzhenry (IRE) bl 8 11 9 Paul Nolan IRE Mr John P. McManus Mr P. W. Mullins
8 Go Another One (IRE) ts 8 11 9 John McConnell IRE Ms Caroline Ahearn Mr J. C. Barry
9 The Kings Writ (IRE) 9 11 8 Kayley Woollacott Mr D Stevens & Mrs S Stevens Mr Joshua Newman (3)
10 Ami Desbois (FR) bl,ts 10 11 8 Graeme McPherson The Reserved Judgment Partnership Miss Lilly Pinchin (3)
11 Milan Native (IRE) ts 7 11 8 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud Mr Robert James (7)
12 Bob Mahler (IRE) bl 8 11 7 Warren Greatrex Bolingbroke, Bunch, Howard & Sutton Mr N. McParlan
13 Militarian 10 11 7 Andrew Martin Mr Andrew J. Martin Mr James Martin (3)
14 Ardlethen (IRE) 7 11 7 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Miss Gina Andrews
15 Plan of Attack (IRE) p 7 11 7 Henry de Bromhead IRE Mr A. Halsall Mr Barry O’Neill
16 Fingerontheswitch (IRE) p 10 11 6 Neil Mulholland Cahill, Atwell & Crofts Miss Millie Wonnacott (5)
17 Like The Sound (FR) ts 9 11 5 Charlie Mann STG Racing Partnership Mr James King
18 Kilfilum Cross (IRE) p 9 11 5 Henry Oliver Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Mr Alex Edwards
19 Champagne Platinum (IRE) p 6 11 5 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Mr Derek O’Connor
20 Thomas Patrick (IRE) p 8 11 4 Tom Lacey Mr David Kellett Mr Tommie M. O’Brien
21 Coup de Pinceau (FR) p 8 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon Mr Angus Cheleda (5)
22 Cloth Cap (IRE) 8 11 4 Jonjo O’Neill Mr Trevor Hemmings Mr Richard Deegan
23 Just A Sting (IRE) p 8 11 3 Harry Fry Nigel & Barbara Collison Mr Michael Legg
24 One Style (FR) 10 11 2 Venetia Williams Miss V. M. Williams Miss Lucy Turner (5)
R25 Another Venture (IRE) v 9 11 2 Kim Bailey Racing For Maggie’s Partnership Mr Liam Harrison (5)
R26 Just Your Type (IRE) p 8 11 1 Charlie Longsdon Mr Tyrone Hanlon Mr Jack Andrews (3)